Outreach – Update on the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP) – Third Negotiation Round

TTIP Upate

Meeting details

  • Date: 14/01/2014, 14:30 – 16:30
  • Location: Charlemagne Building, room Alcide de Gasperi, Rue de la Loi 170, Brussels

From 16-20 December 2013, EU negotiators met their US counterparts in Washington DC for the third round of negotiations on the Transatlantic Trade & Investment Partnership (TTIP). As part of an ongoing commitment to transparency, DG TRADE is organising a second Civil Society Dialogue to discuss progress and to exchange views on the TTIP.

The Dialogue is an opportunity to hear first-hand about progress made during the third round of negotiations in December 2013, and plans for the next few months including a high-level political stocktaking. Commission officials directly involved in the negotiations will give an update on the state of play across the various elements, and will take questions.

Details of the first CSD on TTIP, including a link to the minutes, can be found here.

Main speaker

Mr Damien Levie, EU Deputy Chief Negotiator for the TTIP, Head of Unit USA and Canada, Directorate-General for Trade
Moderator

Mr Olivier de Laroussilhe, Head of Unit, Information, Communication and Civil Society Unit, Directorate-General for Trade
AGENDA

1) Overview of the TTIP third round of negotiations.

2) Next steps for TTIP.

3) Open discussion with stakeholders.
We would be grateful if participants could arrive 30 minutes in advance. A reception desk will be set up at the entrance of the Charlemagne building, where they will receive a badge and gain access to the meeting room. Please bring the confirmation email received when registering for the meeting and and ID card.

Please note that DG TRADE has installed a new travel system. For further details click here.

Organisations that have registered to participate in this meeting. (provisional)

  • Mr Hendrik Abma, EUROPEAN ELECTRONIC COMPONENT MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
  • Mrs Roberta Adinolfi, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Georgios Altintzis, International Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Marika Andersen, Bellona Europa
  • Mrs. Michèle Anselme, EUROPEAN FEDERATION OF THE COTTON AND ALLIED TEXTILES INDUSTRIES
  • Ms Marie Audren, spiritsEUROPE
  • Ms Léa Auffret, Bureau Européen de l’Agriculture Française
  • Ms Emelie Augustsson, CEEP – European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services
  • Mr Sébastien BLANCHARD, Délégation des Barreaux de France
  • Mr Jerome Bandry, Committee for European Construction Equipment
  • Ms Ksenija Barysiene, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Mr Erik Bergelin, Association des Constructeurs Européens d’Automobiles
  • Mr Simon Bergulf, Danmarks Rederiforening
  • Mr Felix Brandenburg, ASSUC- European Association of Sugar Traders
  • Mr Maël Brunet, OFE Limited
  • Ms Segolene Bunel, Société des auteurs et compositeurs dramatiques
  • Mr Jürgen Burggraf, ARD-Verbindungsbüro Brüssel
  • Ms Isabelle Buscke, Verbraucherzentrale Bundesverband
  • Ms Vanessa Buttignon, CEMA – European Agricultural Machinery
  • Mr Cédric Cabanne, Eurogroup for Animals
  • Ms Valentina Caimi, Platform of European Social NGOs
  • Ms Alex Campbell, ICMP, the global voice of music publishing
  • Mrs Coco Carmona , ICMP, the global voice of music publishing
  • Ms Carmen Caruccio , COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Ms Sylviane Chapelle, European Patent Office
  • Ms Jarita Christie, TechAmerica Europe
  • Ms natacha Cingotti, Friends of the Earth Europe
  • Mr Jesus Cisneros, Insurance Europe
  • Ms Guenaelle Collet, European Broadcasting Union – Union Européenne de Radio-Télévision AISBL
  • Ms. Tracy Coppola, IFAW Internationaler Tierschutz-Fonds gGmbH
  • Mr Giovanni Corder, EUROPEAN ELECTRONIC COMPONENT MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
  • Mr. Mikkel Dalsgaard, LO – The Swedish Trade Union Confederation
  • Ms Susan Danger, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Carsten Dannöhl, BUSINESSEUROPE
  • Ms Sian Davies, British Agriculture Bureau
  • Mr Tyler Davies, IMPALA Association Internationale AISBL
  • Mr Phil Davison, Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Ms Elizabeth De Wandeler, FEDUSTRIA
  • Ms Carine Delfrayssi, Association Française de la Gestion financière
  • Mrs Cécile Despringre, Society of Audiovisual Authors
  • Ms Roberta Dessi, Confederazione Generale dell’Industria Italiana
  • Ms Flora Dewar, European Dairy Association aisbl
  • Mrs Monica Di Sisto, Fairwatch
  • Mr Pierre Didier, Japan Machinery Center
  • Mr Christopher Diskin, Quaker Council for European Affairs
  • Ms Janine Dobelmann, Zentralverband Elektrotechnik- und Elektronikindustrie e.V.
  • Mr Chris Downes, Federation of European Rice Millers
  • Ms Pazanne Dupont, CEEP – European Centre of Employers and Enterprises providing Public Services
  • Ms Marion EBEL, DIGITALEUROPE
  • Mrs LACOSTE ELISABETH, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mrs Amelie Empereur, Seldia – The European Direct Selling Association
  • Ms Catherine Entzminger, European Cocoa Association
  • Mr SAMUEL FERET, GROUPE PAC 2013
  • Mr André Feldhof, Freshfel Europe – the forum for the European fresh fruits and vegetables chain
  • Mr Georg Fisch, Industrial Ethanol Association
  • Mr Jamie Fortescue, ASSOCIATION DES AMIDONNIERS ET FECULIERS
  • Mr Paul Fournier, CIRFS: European Man-made Fibres Association
  • Mr David Frautschy Heredia, European Telecommunications Network Operators’ Association
  • Mr Andreas Galanakis, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Mr Hervé Gauthier, European Committee for Standardization
  • Mr Pierre Genest, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Reinhard Gleichweit, Landwirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Jessica Goeres, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V.
  • Ms Sanne Goossens, CECED (European Committee of Domestic Equipment Manufacturers)
  • Mr Milesh Gordhandas, International Trademark Association
  • Mr Stefan Gran, Deutscher Gewerkschaftsbund
  • Ms Caroline Grevenkop-Castenskiold, Danish Chamber of Commerce
  • Ms Perrine Gueroult, European Organisation for Security
  • Mr Andreas Guth, European Producers Union of Renewable Ethanol
  • Mr. Ulrich Haarmann, Verband Kommunaler Unternehmen e.V.
  • Ms Renaat Hanssens, Confédération des Syndicats Chrétiens
  • Mr. Bastian Hermisson, Heinrich Böll Stiftung e.V.
  • Mr Louis Hinzen, FoodDrinkEurope
  • Mr Thomas Houghton, Which?
  • Ms Anita Huss, International Federation of Reproduction Rights
  • Ms Tzonka Iotzova, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
  • Mrs Dilek Istar Ates, TUSIAD
  • Ms Xenia Iwaszko, IFPI Representing recording industry worldwide
  • Ms Margot JILET, Les CCI ALPMED ASBL
  • Mrs Juliette Jacques, ASSOCIATION DES AMIDONNIERS ET FECULIERS
  • Ms Agata Jaskot, European Biodiesel Board
  • Mr Thomas Jenkins, EUROPEAN TRADE UNION CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Pascal KERNEIS, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mrs. Gudrun Kainz, Bundesarbeitskammer Österreich
  • Ms Maria Kalinina, Humane Society International
  • Mr Máté Kander, Association des Constructeurs Européens d’Automobiles
  • Mr Konstantinos Karountzos, European Banking Federation
  • Ms Linda Kaucher, European Services Strategy Unit
  • Ms Olga Kikou, Compassion in World Farming
  • Mr Johannes Kleis, Bureau Européen des Unions de Consommateurs
  • Ms Katharina Knoll, Verbraucherzentrale Bundesverband
  • Ms. Justine Korwek, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mrs Astrid Krone-Hagenah, Handelsverband Deutschland – Der Einzelhandel
  • Mr. Tilmann Kupfer, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Paul Laffin, British Medical Association
  • Mrs Verena Landwehr, Deutscher Sparkassen-und Giroverband
  • Mr Andreas Landwehr, Verband der Elektrotechnik Elektronik Informationstechnik
  • Mr Paul-Henri Lava, Association de l’Aviculture, de l’Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l’Union Europeenne asbl
  • Mr Pierre-Olivier Lesburgueres, International Federation of Reproduction Rights
  • Mr Jukka Likitalo, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Thomas Lividini, FoodServiceEurope
  • Ms Andrea Lode, Gesamtverband der Deutschen Versicherungswirtschaft e.V.
  • Mr Anthony Long, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Ms Aylin Lusi, European Express Association
  • Mr Francesco MARCHI, EUROPEAN APPAREL AND TEXTILE CONFEDERATION
  • Mr Marc Maes, Koepel van de Vlaamse Noord-Zuidbeweging – 11.11.11
  • Ms Lieselot Marinus, European Community Shipowner’s Associations
  • Mr Iagatti Matteo, International Confederation of European Beet Growers
  • Mr Joe McNamee, European Digital Rights
  • Ms Tessel Mellema, Stichting Health Action International
  • Ms Maike Metzen, Comité européen interprofessionnel du thon tropical
  • Ms Cindy Milburn, IFAW Internationaler Tierschutz-Fonds gGmbH
  • Mr Francisco Mingorance, Trans-Atlantic Business Council
  • Mr Jochen Mistiaen, European Patent Office
  • Ms Audrey Moulierac, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board
  • Ms Dearbhal Murphy, International Federation of Actors
  • Mr Jean-Luc Mériaux, Union Européenne du Commerce du Bétail et des Métiers de la Viande
  • Mr Sergio Napolitano, European Generic medicines Association
  • Ms Karim Nardini, Confederazione Generale dell’Industria Italiana
  • Mr Sylvain Naulin, Comité Européen des Entreprises Vins
  • Mr Jonathan Nguyen, UNIFE
  • Mrs Eva Oscarsson, Brussels Office of the Swedish Trade Unions
  • Mr Harald Past, EuroCommerce
  • Mrs Lena Perenius, European Chemical Industry Council
  • Mr Guillaume Poullaouec, Le Cercle de l’Industrie
  • Mr. Ian Pritchard, EUROPEAN SERVICES FORUM
  • Mr Jakub Przyborowicz, Central Europe Energy Partners
  • Ms Sophie Quecke, Beryllium Science & Technology Association
  • Ms Nathalie Quintart-Clerc, Fédération Française des Sociétés d’Assurances
  • Mrs Marie-Christine RIBERA, COMITE EUROPEEN des FABRICANTS de SUCRE
  • Mrs Pascale ROUHIER, CELCAA
  • Ms Emily Rees, World Society for the Protection of Animals
  • Mr Merlin Rietschel, Eucomed
  • Ms Heather Roy, Platform of European Social NGOs
  • Mr Juha Ruippo, Maa- ja metsätaloustuottajain Keskusliitto – Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners
  • Mr Stephen Russell, European Association for the Co-ordination of Consumer Representation in Standardisation
  • Mr. Motohiko SATO, Japan Machinery Center
  • Mr Tom Sallis, Confederation of British Industry
  • Ms Emily Sara, Confederation of British Industry
  • Mr Roberto Scalacci, Confederazione Italiana Agricoltori
  • Mr Adriaan Scheiris, American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union
  • Ms Doris Schernhammer, European Crop Protection Association
  • Ulrike Schmülling, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Jonas Schneider, Verband der Chemischen Industrie e.V.
  • Mr Frederik Seeger, European Express Association
  • Mrs Silvia Selandari, PROFEL – European Association of Fruit and Vegetable Processors
  • Mr. Fabio Sgaragli, Fondazione Giacomo Brodolini
  • Mr Satyen Sinha, IFAW Internationaler Tierschutz-Fonds gGmbH
  • Ms Katarin Steinbrecher, Österreichischer Rechtsanwaltskammertag
  • Ms Diane Strauss, WWF European Policy Programme
  • Mrs Réka Szanto, European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations
  • Ms Barbara Tasch-Ronner, Wirtschaftskammer Österreich
  • Ms Chiara Tomalino, Euro Coop – European Community of Consumer Cooperatives
  • Mr Anastasios Tomazos, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Mrs Lene Topp, International Fur Trade Federation
  • Ms. Cecile Toubeau, Transport and Environment (European Federation for Transport and Environment)
  • Ms Carmen Turcu, Fertilizers Europe
  • Mr Geir Ulle, Confederation of European Community Cigarette Manufacturers
  • Ms Karin Ulmer, APRODEV
  • Ms. Fabienne VERMEEREN, European Fertiliser Import Association
  • Mr Filippo Valentini, Confederazione Italiana Agricoltori
  • Mr Bart Van Belleghem, EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF DAIRY TRADE
  • Mr Roeland Van der Stappen, European Round Table of Industrialists
  • Ms Dorottya Varga, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr Cees Vermeeren, Association de l’Aviculture, de l’Industrie et du Commerce de Volailles dans les Pays de l’Union Europeenne asbl
  • Ms Laura Vilches, Entidad de Gestión de Derechos de los Productores Audiovisuales
  • Mr Lars Vogt, Federation of the European Sporting Goods Industry
  • Mr. Hanno Woelm, European Branded Clothing Alliance
  • Ms Daniela Ida Zandonà, European Federation of Origin Wines
  • Ms Lucia Zivec, AeroSpace and Defence Industries Association of Europe
  • Ms Leila bodeux, Oxfam solidarité
  • Ms Anne-Sophie de Brancion, European Patent Office
  • Mr Pieter de Pous, European Environmental Bureau
  • Mr René van Sloten, European Chemical Industry Council

    Source: Atlantic Council newsletter